Name:Hornshayes Farmhouse, Stockland

Farmhouse probably 16th or 17th century in origin with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)173.

Hornshayes farmhouse including farm building adjoining south. Probably c17 or c16 origin with later alterations (doe).

Hornshayes Farmhouse including farm building adjoining south. Farm house and adjoining farm building. Probably C17 or C16 origin with later alterations. Stone rubble house. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Three window range. Modern casements with glazing bars. Glazed and panelled door to left of centre. Brick end and ridge chimney stacks. Wing at rear with slate roof with external chimney stack at gable end. Interior: stopped chamfer ceiling beams and chamfered bressumer to central fireplace. Including farm building adjoining south circa C18 or C19. Stone rubble with lower corrugated iron roof. Back to road. Cartway through with weatherboarded loft above.