Name:Postock

Postock a 18C cottage shown on 19C map

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Postock Cottage' shown on OS 25" (1880s & 1906) maps as a small rectangular building in a rectilinear enclosure on the north side of 'Postock Lane'. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1906) map.

Postock, Millhayes Road. Circa 18C cottage at right angles to road. Plastered stone rubble.

English Heritage, 1984, Stockland, LBS No 88229 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324375.

Postock cottage with a thatched hipped roof. Two storeys. Three window range. Left hand bay is modern extension. 19C and modern two-light casements. Plank door to right of centre with modern wooden porch. Two brick ridge chimney stacks. Modern lean-to at rear (east).