Name:Le Chalet Southeast of Cawleys Farm

18th century or early 19th century plastered stone rubble cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Plot 1130 marked.

'Horseplot Cottages' marked.

Le Chalet at Shore Bottom. 18th century or early 19th century plastered stone rubble cottage. Thatched hipped roof. Two storeys.

Le Chalet is an 18th century or early 19th century plastered stone rubble cottage (SMR) of Listed Grade II status. The cottage lies to north of the Shore Bottom survey area. The site was marked Horseplat Cottages on the Ordnance Survey 1890 1:10560 map (Sheet 59SW) and is recorded on the Stockland Tithe Apportionment as house and orchard (plot 1130).

'Temple Bar' marked.

Historic England, 2016, National Heritage List for England, List Entry Number: 1305670 (National Heritage List for England). SDV359353.

Cottage. 18th century or early 19th century plastered stone rubble cottage. Thatched hipped roof. Two storeys. Two window range. Modern and 19th century casements. Central doorway with modern porch. Brick ridge chimney stack to loft. Modern flat-roofed wing at rear.