Name:Pitfield Farmhouse, Stockland

An 18th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Pitfield Farmhouse including adjoining outbuildings to north, Featherbed Lane. Farmhouse. 18th century stone rubble with stuccoed front. Thatched roof with stone coping to gable ends. Two storeys.

A stone rubble farmhouse with a central porch and a three-window front. Rendered; rubble stone. The front is plastered. Thatch roof.

Thorp, J., 2003, Pitfield Farm, BH177001 (Ground Photograph). SDV352584.

Thorp, J., 2003, Pitfield Farm, BH177011, BH177021-BH177022 (Un-published). SDV352586.

Pitfield Farmhouse including adjoining outbuildings to north.

Farmhouse. 18th century stone rubble with stuccoed front. Thatched roof with stone coping to gable ends. Two storeys. Three bays. Modern casement windows in original openings with keystones. Central modern glazed door with thatched porch. Catslide roof at rear. Lean-to at west end and cattle shed range adjoining at right angles to rear also with thatched roof and with open front to yard and cartway through.