Name:Penny Hill Farmhouse, Stockland

18th-19th century farmhouse, although the chimney is dated 1704.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)178.

Penny hill farmhouse, penny hill. Circa c18/19, although chimney is dated 1704. Stone rubble with dressed stone quoins. Two storey (doe).

Humphreys, C., 2000, Penny Hill Farm, BH004001 (Ground Photograph). SDV349753.

Humphreys, C., 2000, Penny Hill, BH004022-BH004025 (Un-published). SDV350981.

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database, Building BH004 (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

Visited 6th June 2000 by Colin Humphreys. Two storey farmhouse with a regular three window front, constructed from local rubblestone with a slate roof, built in the mid to late 19th century. A datestone in the chimney showing 1704 indicates that there could be some earlier work in the building.

Penny Hill Farm House. Farm house. Circa C18 - 19, although chimney is dated 1704. Stone rubble with dressed stone quoins. Slate roof with stone coping to gable ends. Two storeys. Three window range. C19 and modern three-light casements. Central glazed door and gabled porch with elliptical arch. Ashlar chimney stacks over gable ends.

Alcock, N., 2015, The Development of the Vernacular House in South-West England, 1500-1700, 27; Fig 1.17 (Article in Monograph). SDV365373.

Penny Hill, dated 1704 on its chimney, represents a new type of farmhouse which appeared at the end of the 17th century. This is the four-room, central stair-passage house, sometimes called the “Georgian farmhouse”. This plan-form might appear to be a development from rear lean-to houses like Moxhayes (SDV20551), but the type is much more widely distributed than just in the South-West, with the earliest examples so far identified being in the West Midlands. Indeed, because of the survival of earlier houses, this type is relatively rare in Devon.