Name:Granary at Penny Hill Farm, Stockland

Granary dating to the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• GRANARY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 23, 94 (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

In poor condition.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)178.

Granary immediately south of penny hill farmhouse, penny hill. Circa early c19. Stone rubble. Slate roof with stone coping to gable ends. Two storeys (doe).

19th century granary (B.A.R. 2.2.3).

Site visit in 1998 ascertained that the building is in good condition, well maintained and still in agricultural use. Wrongly listed as being at risk. To be removed from Buildings at Risk Register. Other details: Photos.

Humphreys, C., 2000, Penny Hill Farm, BH004007 (Ground Photograph). SDV349753.

Humphreys, C., 2000, Penny Hill, BH004022-BH004025 (Un-published). SDV350981.

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database, Building BH004.2 (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

Visited 6th June 2000 by Colin Humphreys. A two-storey, gable-ended barn range. The barn is on the first floor over a shippon, which was originally open-fronted. To the rear there is a lean-to wagon shed which was extended to two bays in the 20th century.
8.6 metres by 5.62 metres by 5.11 metres to eaves.
Rubble stone walls with chert quoins. Brick arch over easterly ground floor opening. Scissor brace roof covered by slate on pitch facing yard. Corrugated iron with 2 clear panels at rear. Sandstone coping on both gables.
Threshing doors in north and south walls at first floor level. North doors has a single right hand door and a 2-flap left hand door, both held on strap hinges. The south doors are both 2-flap and held on strap hinges. There is a loading hatch in the east gable end. The two front openings to the shippon at ground level have 20th century replacement doors. The opening to the east is wide, under a brick segmental arch. Threshing floor constructed of boards approximately 3 inches thick. Timber grain bins (10 inch by 2 inch boarding, 1.33 metres high). Grain hopper (cut through threshing floor) now partially blocking south door. Collection of machinery survives, including Lister D stationary engine.
Currently used for storage. An unusual survival in poor conditon.

Granary immediately south of Penny Hill Farmhouse. Circa early 19th century. Stone rubble. Slate roof with stone coping to gable ends. Two storeys. Segmental brick arch to cart entrance. Wide loft doorway. Included for group value. Date listed: 19th October 1984.

Rook, P., 2012, Penny Hill Farm (Ground Photograph). SDV355122.