Name:Lower Corry Farmhouse, Lower Corry Farm

A late 18th-early 19th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1780 AD to 1820 AD (Between))

Lower Corry Farmhouse, Dalwood Lane. 18th century or early 19th century. Stone rubble. Concrete tile roof with stone coping to gable ends. South end rendered.

A symmetrical rubblestone farmhouse with gable end chimneys and a three-window front with a central porch. Rubble stone walls. 20th century concrete tile roof.

Thorp, J., 2003, Lower Corry Farm, BH173001 (Ground Photograph). SDV352427.

Thorp, J., 2003, Lower Corry Farm, BH173012, BH173021-BH172022 (Un-published). SDV352428.

Lower Corry Farm House.

Farmhouse. 18th century or early 19th century. Stone rubble. Concrete tile roof with stone coping to gable ends. South end rendered. Two storeys and attics. Three bays. 19th century two and three-light casements with glazing bars. Central modern gabled porch. Rendered chimney stacks over gable ends. Attic window in gable ends.