Name:Court Place Cottage, Stockland

Summary

Cottage dating from the 18th century but which has undergone significant alteration including a new roof. It was formerly listed at Grade II but was delisted in 2021.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Historic England, 2021, Court Place Farm, Wilmington, Honiton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364249.

Notification that Historic England have been asked to consider the house for removal from the list and have completed their initial assessment.

Historic England, 2021, Court Place Farm, Wilmington, Honiton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364462.

Notification that Court Place Farm has been removed from the List. Although the form and design of the 18th century building is still legible it has been greatly altered and has lost many significant elements including its historic roof structure and thatch. Consequently, it is no longer considered to be of special architectural and historic interest.

Cottage depicted.

Cottage. C18 stone rubble cottage with roughcast front. Thatched roof with half-hipped and gabled ends. Two storeys. Three window range. First floor small two-light casements. Ground floor larger modern casements. Doorway to right with large lean-to porch addition. Rendered chimney stack at gable end. Lean-to addition at rear.
Date first listed: 19th October 1984. This building was delisted on 11th May 2021.