Name:Stables at Hawley Farm, Dalwood

Summary

Stables immediately south of Hawley Farmhouse. 18th century stables with a hayloft and former granary above.

Ecclesiastical ParishDALWOOD
Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• STABLE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Stables immediately south of Hawley Farmhouse, Hawley Bottom. Circa 18th century. Cob walls with corrugated iron clad roof with gabled ends.

18th century stables (B.A.R. 3.2.4).

Stables. Granary; hayloft/tallet; stable. Originally a cob and thatch stable with a hayloft and granary above. It has collapsed at the south end, and has been rebuilt and extended forwards. The granary was eventually replaced by the granary in the barn. Cob, brick / concrete block repairs; Rubble stone walls. The front (east) wall is stone rubble, repaired with red brick in English Bond. The remaining walls are cob over tall stone rubble footings. The south end is repaired with RSJ's and concrete block. Corrugated iron; Thatch under roof. A-frame; monopitch. The south end has collapsed leaving only the rear and the south end wall. It was reroofed in the 20th century with a monopitch roof. The remaining 2-bay roof is late 17th-early 18th century. The A-frames are joined at the apex by notched, mortise and tenons with single pegs. The lap-jointed collars are missing. There is a single set of trenched purlins and a diagonally set ridge. The roof is complete with battens and thatch under the corrugated iron. The common rafters are pegged to the purlins. Door/s; external stairs. The north end wall has a plank and ledge door held on strap hinges with teardrop finials, in a solid, pegged frame. The granary is reached via stone steps to the rear, up to a sturdy doorway with well- worn jambs. The plank and ledge door is held on wrought iron strap hinges with splat finials. The front wall (east) has two 20th century doorways, with plank doors held on reused strap hinges. Between them there is a shuttered window with a plain timber frame and above is a loading hatch with similar joinery. The north end wall has three ladder-like stone projections, presumably used for mounting a horse. Cobble floor; corn bin/s; feeding rack; granary; hayloft. The stable to the south of the partition wall is walled off from the collapsed section and is 2-bays long. It has rough and waney crossbeams with joists resting on top. The 5-bay north section has oak crossbeams with chamfered soffits, augmented alternately by secondary beams. The south stable has a timber feeding rack against the rear wall. The floor in both sections is cobbled. The walls in the granary are plastered. The remaining corn bins are unusually small, and probably date from the mid-18th-early 19th century. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Hawley Farm, BH113004 (Ground Photograph). SDV351781.

Thorp, J., 2003, Hawley Farm, BH113007, BH113021-BH113022 (Un-published). SDV351782.

Stables immediately south of Hawley Farmhouse.

Stable range. Circa 18th century. Cob walls with corrugated iron clad roof with gabled ends. East side stone rubble. Part of east side rebuilt in red brick. Two storeys, with hay loft above. Included for group value.