Name:Old Larkshayes, Hawley Bottom

Early 16th century house, with 17th and early 19th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Chapman, G. M., 1978, The History of Dalwood, 8-9 (Monograph). SDV351909.

Chapman, G. M., 1983, Dalwood, A Short History of an East Devon Village, 32 (Monograph). SDV351908.

Old Larkshayes, is an old Devon longhouse, the interior has been altered to conform with modern standards of comfort. One of the chimneys bears the date 1643. The original well still exists, at the rear end of the through passage.

House. Circa early C16 with C17 and early C19 alterations. Datestones on chimney "162- and WN 1815". Stone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Long three window range. C19 three and four light casements with glazing bars. Plank door off centre with modern glazed porch. Central stone ridge stack and brick end stacks one with datestones. Outshut at rear with thatched catslide roof, now enclosed by a small wooden two light chamfered mullion window frame. Interior: Tudor arched door to cross passage with plank and muntin screen and another arched doorway and plank door screen on one side removed and chimney inserted. Retains two jointed cruck trusses. Inserted floor with stopped chamfer ceiling beams. Open fireplaces with chamfered bressumers one with stone jambs. Stone chimneypiece reset, with moulded Tudor arch.