Name:Dunce Hill Well

Below dunce hill is a never failing well, from which water was always fetched for baptism (brown).

Brown, t. /tda/89(1957)213/holy and notable wells of devon.

Polwhele, a. /a history of devonshire/1(1797).

Binnall, r. B. G. /dcnq/21(1940-1941)124/holy wells in devonshire.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

A chalybeate spring near lifton bridge (lysons). Vis=6/6/1973 (os) small modern brick structure covers the well. Water now piped to nearby lodge. Cut granite slabs laid to form a channel, possibly for overflow. No evidence of old well-house but a few large stones lying around may have once formed the well surround.

Lifton. Below Dunce Hill is a never failing well, the Holy Well, from which till within a few years the water always fetched for baptism. Lately the pathway has been stopped. It is not five minutes from the church (TDA, 91).

There is a chalybeate spring near Lifton Bridge.

A very small modern brick structure covers the well and the water is now piped to a nearby Lodge. Some cut granite slabs have been laid to form a channel, possibly for overflow water. There is no evidence of an old well site but the few large stones that are lying about the site may have once formed the well surround. (Site Visit 01/06/1973)