Name:Footbridge, Membury Court

A small, stone rubble footbridge, probably of 18th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• BRIDGE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 15/01/2015, Survey to Amend and Update Membury Court and Surrounding Buildings and Structures (Correspondence). SDV357671.

English Heritage are undertaking a survey to look at amending and updating the entries for Membury Court and surrounding buildings and structures on the National Heritage List for England.

Bridge immediately south of Membury Court, Bedlam Lane. Footbridge over stream in front of Membury Court. Probably 18th century. Stone rubble.

English Heritage, 20/02/2015, Bridge immediately south of Membury Court, Membury, Axminster (Correspondence). SDV357896.

English Heritage has completed our initial assessment of the bridge to consider whether its entry on the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest should be revised.

The footbridge crosses a brook to the south of the house, and is probably of C18 date. A bridge is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1889.

A footbridge, probably of C18 date.

MATERIALS: rubble stone with one arch rebuilt in brick.

DESCRIPTION: a small footbridge over the stream in front of Membury Court. It has two small segmental arches. There are no parapets.

Thorp, J., 2003, Membury Court, 150013 (Ground Photograph). SDV352186.

Bridge immediately south of Membury Court.

Footbridge. Probably 18th century. Small footbridge over stream in front of Membury Court. Stone rubble. Two small segmental arches, one arch rebuilt in brick. There are no parapets.

Historic England, 2015, Membury Court Project Decision Notifications: Footbridge (Correspondence). SDV358641.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the
architectural and historic interest of this case, the bridge south of Membury Court continues to merit listing at Grade II, and an amended description should be issued.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
An amendment for the bridge south of Membury Court, Membury, Devon, a C18/C19 footbridge is
recommended for amendment for the following principal reasons:
* Clarity: to more fully describe the building and articulate its special interest in line with current
practice.

See list description for full details.