Name:Barn, Brinscombe Farm

A large stone rubble barn and stables dated 1838.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• BARN (XIX - 1838 AD to 1838 AD (Throughout))
  • STABLE (XIX - 1838 AD to 1838 AD (Throughout))

Barn immediately south-east of Brinscombe Farmhouse. Dated 1838. Large stone rubble barn and stables with ashlar dressings.

No information supplied.

Barn immediately south-east of Brinscombe Farmhouse.

Barn. Dated 1838. Large stone rubble barn and stables with ashlar dressings. Slate roof with stone coping to verges at gable ends with shaped kneelers and small ball finials. Two storeys. Long range with five segmental arched stable doors to ground floor, the end doors are flanked by round windows. First floor left and right two small segmental arched loft openings and large central doorway to barn with elliptical arch with date 1838 on keystone. Built on sloping site with similar barn door at ground level at rear.