Name:Farm Building, Higher Yartyford Farm

A converted farm building immediately south of Higher Yartyford Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Unknown date)
  • WORKSHOP (Unknown date)
  • FARM BUILDING (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Converted farm building immediately south of Higher Yartyford. Farm building converted into cottage. Circa 18th century. Stone rubble. Two storeys.

Unknown, 1994, Converted Barn at Higher Yartyford, Membury, 5/419 (Ground Photograph). SDV358406.

Detached farm building. A detached, lofted building, built down the slope, with a half-hipped roof. It has been converted to domestic use and has insufficient features to identify its original purpose. Rubble stone walls. Thatch roof. Door/s; timber window/s. Garage doors have been inserted in the west end wall. Secondary dormer windows in roof. Inserted 20th century window and porch in converted upper end. In north (front) wall, there is a small window in the blocking of a larger doorway. Door in north wall has cover strips and strap hinges with arrowhead finials, in a solid, pegged frame. Currently a residential conversion; workshop - non-agricultural. The west end is a workshop and the east end and the first floor have been converted to a cottage.

Thorp, J., 2003, Higher Yartyford Farm, BH148001 (Ground Photograph). SDV352175.

Thorp, J., 2003, Higher Yartyford Farm, BH148021-BH148022 (Un-published). SDV352177.

Converted farm building immediately south of Higher Yartyford.

Farm building converted into a cottage. Circa 18th century. Stone rubble. Thatched roof with half-hipped ends. Two storeys. Plank doors and modern casement windows. Included for group value