Name:Barn, Osmore Farm

An 18th century threshing barn with a lofted stable at its lower end.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • THRESHING BARN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Barn immediately south of Osmore Farmhouse. Circa 18th century stone rubble barn. Corrugated iron roof with gabled and hipped end.

Barn. Threshing barn. An 18th century threshing barn with a lofted stable at its lower end. The stable is built on a lower terrace than the main barn, and the loft floor is at the same height as the barn floor. The west end wall has been built at a slight angle to accommodate the drive. The roof is gable-ended to the east, and hipped to the west. To the rear there is a rubblestone lean-to shelter shed at the east end of the barn, which is post 1889. Brick; chert; limestone; rubble stone walls. Some limestone quoins. Some replacement brick quoins. Corrugated iron roof. Tie beam truss. 5-bays. 3 tie-beam trusses and 2 replacement A-frames. The tie beam trusses have pegged, lap jointed X-apexes, with secondary, nailed, lap-jointed collars. One set of back purlins and a diagonal ridge. There are some old thatching battens. Door/s; opposing doors to threshing floor; timber window/s. The original threshing doors to the rear remain, but the front doors have gone. The rear opening has one single timber door and one 2-flap, both held on strap hinges with arrowhead finials in a solid, pegged frame. To the right of the front threshing opening there is a low, wide doorway under an oak lintel, which is now blocked with a sheet of timber. The purpose of such low, wide openings is not clear. It has been suggested that they were used by calves, or that they were used for straw. To the right of this opening there is a small, unglazed window opening. Internal loading hatch. There is an internal loading hatch through the partition wall to the loft above the stable. The wall between loft and barn is rubblestone to head height. The walls were originally lime plastered. Currently used for domestic utility/storage.

Thorp, J., 2003, Osmore Farm, BH151005 (Ground Photograph). SDV352191.

Thorp, J., 2003, Osmore Farm, BH151022-BH151024 (Un-published). SDV352192.

Barn immediately south of Osmore Farmhouse.

Barn. Circa 18th century stone rubble barn. Corrugated iron roof with gabled and hipped ends. Cart entrance at upper end, external stone stairs to loft door at lower end. Included for group value.