Name:Hall Farmhouse, Kelly

Summary

Early 17th century house with later additions. Said to have been a manor house of the Cloberry family.

Ecclesiastical ParishKELLY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • MANOR HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Hall, now a farmhouse, is a good elizabethan house in local stone (hoskins). Manor house of the cloberry family (pevsner).

Young, w. T. /tda/91(1959)212/notes on the branches.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)342.

Pevsner, n. /south devon/(1951)60.

Hall Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Circa early C17 with later additions. Stone rubble with slate roof and stone chimneys. Single depth plan to core, wings to left and right may be later. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical front with off centre entrance in front at left. Irregular fenestration. Interior exposed ceiling beams with chamfered cross beam. Large fireplace. Description approximate as thorough access unobtainable at time of survey 1984. Described by Hoskins as a "good Elizabethan house in local stone" and said to have been a manor house of the Cloberry family.