Name:Settlement 440m north-north-west of Powder Mills

Summary

Six hut circles forming an open settlement in a shallow declivity at the northern end of Cherrybrook Newtake. Five huts are grouped close together, the sixth lies 40m to the south-west. Most of the hut circles are in poor condition; walling is robbed and displaced. Hut D is the exception, being well preserved with internal and external facing slabs for most of its circuit. Average internal diameter is 5m.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, 3049-50 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224087.

(12/12/1979) Centred at SX 625776 on a SE slope at 397m OD is an open settlement comprising seven hut circles mostly in poor condition. They appear to be of Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) with levelled interiors measuring from 3.0m to 7.4m in diameter, and rubble walling averaging 1.0m thick and 0.3m high with contiguous slabs on the inner faces. The only hut with a visible entrance to the SE is at SX 62537767. (See ground photograph). The huts are mostly stripped out, probably for the nearby newtake wall. There is no discernible associated field system.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 and at 1:2500 for AO Records.

Two hut circles at SX 62537768 and SX 62517766. Visible on RAF 1951 aerial photograph.

(08/06/1989) Six hut circles forming an open settlement centred at SX 62527766 in a shallow declivity on a very slight slope at the N end of Cherrybrook Newtake.
Five huts are grouped close together, the sixth lies 40m to the SW. There is no certain trace of a seventh hut indicated by the Ordnance Survey (1979) immediately to the NE of hut D, here there are only scattered small stones in the clitter.
A further table of information on the settlement is held in the archive.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 149291-6 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

See related records.

Stennen Hill settlements to the north of Powder Mills Farm are two apparently unconnected enclosures with huts now separated by a newtake wall. The southern enclosure contains the foundations of six hut circles but the circuit boundary has all but disappeared.

'Settlement' shown on modern mapping.

Within Scheduled area.