Name:Field system east of Smith Hill

Cropmark of hut circle and field system: some ground evidence seen during 1980 and 1989 visits.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of prehistoric field systems and hut circle settlements, as well as funerary monuments above the Cherry Brook Valley, medieval field systems around Huccaby Rings and deserted Coxlake farmstead as well as the Brimpts Tin Mine leat

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1304-1305, 2465-2466 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX6375, 2/321-329 (Aerial Photograph). SDV247982.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979, OS 72/066, 032 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262465.

An area of fields about 2.0ha in extent, with at least one hut circle, is visible on the air photograph, centred at SX 63607603.

(12/02/1980) The crop marks occur on a slight SW slope above Cherry Brook, an area of densely matted long grass. There are no surface remains. See sketch for an approximate 1:2500 plan.

Series of enclosures or fields half of which are visible on the RAF 1946 aerial photographs and the other on NMR 1977 aerial. Very fragmentary and appear as vegetation marks. One hut circle for certain at SX 63667597 and maybe another possible at SX 63697596.

(01/08/1989) Centred SX 63657607 is an area of long tufted grass and gorse on a gentle SW slope above the Cherrybrook Valley are several lines of stones barely protruding through the turf. They correspond to a change in grass species and also with parts of the RCHME APU transcription (1985), but there is no surface evidence of the hut circles recorded therein.