Name:Tin streamwork north of Foxholes

Summary

An area of tin streamworks running along the course of Foxholes Stream, comprising earthwork remains of waste heaps and water channels. The upper section is now quite boggy.

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later tin streaming north of Foxholes

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, 3051-3052, 4052-4053 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224087.

Streamwork along the West Dart river. Near the head of the river there are scarps either side of the river. Visible on 1951 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

(23/09/1994) Spoil heaps of waste material from tin streaming extend for some 4 hectares on both sides of an un-named tributary of the West Dart River, north of Foxholes, between SX60307923 and 60577845. The valley sides have been quarried away to a depth of up to 1.6 metres and evidence of extensive streamworking activity survives in the form of redundant water channels and piles of small, angular stone debris.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey, 30/11/2004 (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey visit. As described in 1994.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.