Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Kelly

Summary

Vis=26/2/1951 (os) on arable field light scatter of flints found, mainly flakes with bulbs of percussion. Flints derived from various sources as they display great variety of colouration (os).

Ecclesiastical ParishKELLY

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet(quinnell)/(16/6/2002).

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951-77, SX38SE12 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV238866.

A light scatter of flints found in an arable field. They are derived from various sources as they display a great variety of colouration. Mainly flakes with lulls (?) of percussion(?). Site visit 26/02/1951.