Name:Ditch north-east of the Cherrybrook Hotel

Summary

A ditch with upcast bank running a sinuous course along the contour from SX 62267655 to SX 62257606, at the southern end of Cherrybrook Newtake. This feature consists of a broad, flat or gently U-shaped ditch averaging 3m wide and 0.6m deep with an upcast, flattish-topped bank on the east, downslope side, up to 4.5m wide at base and 0.8m high.
The bank is largely of peat and earth.

• DITCH (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2476 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

National Monument Record, 1969, SX6276, 1/33-36 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274466.

Deep ditch with bank on the eastern side. Is this a cornditch? visible on NMR 1969 aerial photograph.

(08/06/1989) A ditch with upcast bank running a sinuous course along the contour from SX 62267655 to SX 62257606, at the S end of Cherrybrook Newtake. This feature consists of a broad, flat or gently U-shaped ditch averaging 3m wide and 0.6m deep with an upcast, flattish-topped bank on the E, downslope side, up to 4.5m wide at base and 0.8m high.
The channel was possibly intended to be a leat for Cherrybrook Farm (now Cherrybrook Hotel SX 62157600) but never finished. It begins 250m SE of a stream head and runs around the contour, ending abruptly, only 150m NE of the farm after a fall of no greater than 3m. Its large proportions and unfinished state may be explained by the depth of peat in the area.
It is not a cornditch as suggested tentatively by source (RCHME APP 1985). It is shown in 1886 and 1906 (OS maps) and 1946 AP's show it clearly.