Name:Group of circular features north of Cherrybrook Hotel

Summary

Area of circular features, identified as trial pits or possibly a prehistoric cairn field, but may be the remains of 19th century peat stacks.

• (Former Type) CAIRNFIELD? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • (Former Type) TRIAL PIT? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • PEAT STAND (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))
  • PEAT STORE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2467-2468 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

National Monument Record, 1969, SX6276, 1/33-36 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274466.

(12/4/1969)

Group of trial pits possibly in rows visible on National Monuments Record 1969 and Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photographs.
Depicted on map overlay.

(15/06/1989) Sixteen earthen mounds in a tight cluster situated at SX 62057623 on a moderate eastern slope towards the southern end of Cherrybrook Newtake.
Fourteen are sub circular in plan, between 5 and 8m diameter and 0.3 to 0.6m high, with flattish or only slightly domed tops and gradual sloping sides. Several are disturbed by small holes or depressions cut into the tops. The two at the SW extremity are circular earthen rims with ragged internal faces produced by the almost complete removal of the mounds.
The mounds are located across the SE fringe of a series of parallel drainage gully and in an area which has been exploited by stone cutters. They are probably the abandoned remnants of domestic peat stacks, cut perhaps during clearance and exploitation of the area in the early 19th century.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2006, Cairnfield/cemetery in Powdermills newtake (Worksheet). SDV350076.

Prehistoric ‘cairn field’ or cairn cemetery of about a dozen small cairns, each approximately 5.0 metres in diameter, within the Powdermills Newtake, centred at SX62057625.