Name:Field wall north of Cherrybrook Farm

Summary

Identified as a possible reave but appears to be an early 19th century field wall associated with Cherrybrook Farm.

• WALL (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2467-2468 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

National Monument Record, 1969, SX6276, 1/33-36 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274466.

Bank which appears to become a ditch where it meets the enclosed land. This is seen on 1969 Nationla Monuments Record aerial photograph; also visible on Royal Air Force 1946 photograph.

(15/06/1989) An isolated stretch of incomplete field wall centred at SX 61957630. The wall consists of massive boulders and cut blocks forming a continuous, ragged but staight line aligned WNW to ESE for 165m. These massive stones would have formed the base of field wall which was not finished. They were collected locally, to judge by the abundant stone-cutters pits on the hillside. A ditch 1.8m wide and 0.4m deep leaves its E end and runs to join a corner of enclosed fields around Cherrybrook Hotel. Together, wall and ditch form sides of a planned field which was not completed; the area `within' has a series of parallel drainage gulleys. This abortive operation belongs to the first half of the 19th century when Cherrybrook Farm was laid out.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2006, Cairnfield/cemetery in Powdermills newtake, Visited 18/07/1993 (Worksheet). SDV350076.

Feature identified as a possible reave.

Wall is depicted on modern mapping.