Name:Enclosures either side of the Muddilake Brook

Summary

Centred SX 61877526 in the marshy pan either side of the Muddilake Brook are a group of enclosures covering approximately 10 hectares. The bank depicted by the Royal Commission (1985 APP) forms the northern boundary of these fields which are shown on a Duchy plan of c. 1795. they are not depicted on the subsequent Duchy plans or by the OS. Their use is difficult to ascertain, the area today is inaccessible even in semi drought conditions.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PEAT CUTTING (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Bulker, F., 1795, A Plan of Part Enclosed Ground, Forest of Dartmoor Since 1795 (Plan - sketch). SDV264576.

National Monuments Record, 1969, NMR SX6273, 1/15-27 (Aerial Photograph). SDV261771.

Possible bank, within an area of peat cutting. Visible on 1969 NMR aerial image.

(26/06/1989) [874977] SX 62037518. A short low peat bank probably a peat baulk which lies within an extensive peat marsh. Of no archaeological significance.

(07/08/1994) Centred SX 61877526 in the marshy pan either side of the Muddilake Brook are a group of enclosures covering approximately 10 ha. The bank depicted by the Royal Commission (1985 APP) forms the northern boundary of these fields which are shown on a Duchy plan of c. 1795. they are not depicted on the subsequent Duchy plans or by the OS. Their use is difficult to ascertain, the area today is inaccessible even in semi drought conditions.
Sketched at 1:5000 using RCHME APP overlay and 1795 plan.