Name:Ditches north-east of Cherrybrook Hotel

Summary

Two small and incomplete leats, now visible only as faint terraces in the hillside around 0.8m wide and 0.2m. The purpose of both leats is not clear, although the northern leat may have provided water to fight possible fire in the magazine and the southern leat may have been a second pot water leat for Cherrybrook farm.

• DITCH (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 1969, SX6276, 1/33-36 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274466.

Possible very shallow ditch running parallel with another possible ditch SX67NW/212. Visible on NMR 1969 aerial photograph.

(15/6/1989) Two small and incomplete leats, now visible only as faint terraces in the hillside c 0.8m wide and 0.2m.
Northern Leat: SX 62307664 to SX 62507659 appears to end at a powder magazine associated with powder Mills (SX 67 NW 99): a linear feature shown E of this is a meandering drainage channel (APP 1985).
Southern Leat: SX 62237661 to SX 62487645. Interrupted at SX 62497652 from which a deep drainage channel runs E and has confused air plotters (APP 1985).
The purpose of both leats is not clear, although the N leat may have provided water to fight possible fire in the magazine and the S leat may have been a second pot water leat for Cherrybrook farm.