Name:Unlikely building on Smith Hill

Summary

Possible small rectangular building identified from the 1979 aerial photograph in 1985 project. Survey in 1989 found no ground evidence to suggest the presence of the feature.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of prehistoric field systems and hut circle settlements, as well as funerary monuments above the Cherry Brook Valley, medieval field systems around Huccaby Rings and deserted Coxlake farmstead as well as the Brimpts Tin Mine leat

• BUILDING? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1509, 236-238 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262885.

Small rectangular building visible on NMR 1979 aerial photograph.

(18/05/1989) There is no ground evidence to suggest the presence of the small rectangular structure depicted on the RCHME APU transcription (1985). The NGR given lies on a moderate W slope above the Chery Brook under a covering of long tufted grass and heather.