Name:Leat supplying the western side of Powder Mills Gunpowder Factory

Summary

Leat constructed in the 19th century from the Cherry Brook to supply the western side of Powder Mills gunpowder factory.

• LEAT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Leat shown on 19th century map running south from the Cherry Brook to the cir5cular reservoir on the west side of the Powder Mills complex.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, 3048-3049 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224087.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, 1953-1969 National Grid OS A edition imperial, 1954, SX67NW (Cartographic). SDV352727.

Described as 'Old Leat' on the 1954 map runs related to the Powder Mills complex.

Visible on 1951 aerial photograph.

Pye, A. R. + Robinson, R., 1990, An Archaeological Survey of the Gunpowder Factory at Powdermills Farm, Postbridge, Devon, 39, Figures 1-3, Plate 1 (Report - Survey). SDV254157.

Leat drawing water off the Cherry Brook and serving the circular reservoir on the western side of the Powder Mills gunpowder factory complex. The water was diverted before the reservoir to power the waterwheel of Building 9.

Pye, A., 1996, The Gunpowder Factory at Powdermills, 221 (Article in Serial). SDV254160.

Leat serving the gunpowder factory at Powder Mills.