Name:Hut with enclosure south-west of Venford Reservoir, Holne

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle visible on the 1985 aerial photograph.

National Monuments Record, 1985, NMR SF2600, 449-456 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346525.

Hut circle of 4.0 metres diameter at 'Venford Valley South farmseads' on the east side of the Wheal Emma leat which has been trenched across the centre at some time.

(13/01/1997) Centred SX 6800 7040: A solitary hut circle and fragments of an associated enclosure lie adjacent to the streamworking remains flanking the right bank of the west tributary of the Venford Brook. The hut possesses a level interior measuring 4.5 metres in diameter with walls 1.1 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. There is no obvious entrance. The associated field boundaries consist of low stoney banks around 1 metre wide and 0.3 metres high.

Ancient Monuments, 2000-2001, Enclosed prehistoric settlement and round cairn 880m south-west of Venford Reservoir Dam (Schedule Document). SDV153094.

Settlement includes at least four enclosures, of which this is the western. Includes a single hut and fragmentary lengths of orthostatic walling. Cut through by the Wheal Emma Leat.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.