Name:Settlement on the lower east-facing slope of Winney's Down

Summary

A Bronze Age settlement lying on the lower east facing slope of Winney's Down. The settlement includes three unenclosed stone hut circles sitting on a small natural terrace. The stone hut circles survive as banks each surrounding an oval or circular internal area which varies from 3.5 metres to 5.5 metres. The height of the surrounding walls varies between 0.3 metres and 0.5 metres.

Des=rchme/duchy farms report - great stannon newtake/(1990)/1:10000 map.

Aph=nmr 6381/1/264-268(18/5/1977).

Single hut circle on moorland visible on 1977 NMR aerial photograph.

(18/08/1990) Centred SX 63668156. A group of three hut circles situated on a slight shelf at 430m OD on a very steep SE-facing hillslope. There is no evidence of associated plots or walling on the rather barren hillside which overlooks the sinuous East Dart River. The area is composed of peat-covered moorland pasture with scattered boulders.
SX 63648156, SX 63678157. Two tumbled huts cut into the hillslope. Slightly squarish in shape they measure internally 4.5m and 3.5m across, respectively, with turf-covered boulder/stone rubble walling 0.5m wide and 0.3m high. The collapsed entrances are to the S.
SX 63658155. A well-defined hut cut into the slope and built up at the front. It is 5.5m internal diameter with boulder/stone rubble walling, containing some large boulders, on average 1.0m wide and 0.5m high. The 1.1m wide entrance is in the S side.
(Compare similar huts: SX 68 SW 114, SX 68 SW 3, SX 68 SW 18).

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., 148917-19 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(1997) [MPP 148917] SX 6367 8159 Hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 1480m SSW of the Grey Wethers.
[MPP 148918] SX 6366 8158 Hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 1480m SSW of the Grey Wethers.
[MPP 148919] SX 6364 8156 Hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 1480m SSW of the Grey Wethers.