Name:Streamworking on the East Dart River and Lade Hill Brook

Summary

The remains of intensive streamworking activity survive along the banks of the East River Dart and its tributary to the north known as the Lade Hill Brook. The broad valley at the junction of the two rivers (SX 63888133) is covered by upcast mounds, spoil heaps and abandoned water channels; the edges of the valley slopes have been heavily scarped. A sub-circular tinners hut lies within the area.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4308-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6381/1, 264-268 (Aerial Photograph). SDV265068.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6381/3, 272-273 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262339.

SX 6390 8187 It is likely that this is an area of tin streaming beside the river, but it is not clear from RAF 1947 aerial photograph. In the south it is more apparent on 1977 NMR aerial photograph.
SX 63978120 Streamwork beside the River Dart. Visible on 1977 NMR aerial photograph.

(15/08/1990) Centred SX 63918134. The remains of intensive streamworking activity survive along the banks of the East River Dart and its tributary to the N known as the Lade Hill Brook.
The broad valley at the junction of the two rivers (SX 63888133) is covered by upcast mounds, spoil heaps and abandoned water channels; the edges of the valley slopes have been heavily scarped. A sub-circular tinners hut lies within the area. (SX 68 SW 6).
Remnants of the tin industry in the form of low upcast mounds occur along the Lade Hill Brook between SX 63888133 and SX 63848206 however the heavy silt and peat layer in the wide valley bottom probably hides much of the evidence.
Centred SX 63868166. An area of tin openworking approximately 80m across lies on the W sloped of a rounded highpoint on the valley floor above the level of the tributary. Within the dense granite boulder field are upcast mounds, dry water-channels and shallow diggings. Evidence of stone quarrying is also visible.
A ruined tinners hut and cache lie within this area (SX 68 SW 113).