Name:Streamworks on the West Dart River

Summary

Patchy areas of tin streamworks along the course of the West Dart and its upper tributaries at West Dart Head. Additional evidence may lie beneath the peat.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworks on the West Dart River and its tributaries, as well as structural remains of three tinners' huts

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1949, RAF 540/226, 5184 (Aerial Photograph). SDV262351.

Small area of streamwork on the west dart, possibly related to the streamwork on the Summer Brook at SX604804. The workings have a steep scarp on the eastern side. Visible on Royal Air Force 1949 aerial photographs.

(04/12/1995) The headwaters of the West Dart River and its tributary, the Summer Brook, contain the remains of streamworking which occupies some 7.5 hectares. The workings are well-preserved in places, particularly on the Summer Brook (centred SX 608 807). In other areas, particularly around the confluence of the West Dart River and the Summer Brook (centred SX 608 807), they are overgrown with bog. The workings contain the remains of three tinners buildings (see associated Monument records).

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey, P. Newman (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

(15/12/2004) The whole area of the streamwork is particularly marshy.