Name:Pool north of Quintin's Man Cairn

Summary

Previously identified as a prehistoric barrow, survey work in 1995 suggested this to be a natural feature. One of over 40 'sacred' pools identified by Greeves (2019) that may have prehistoric origin. Lies north of the Quintin's Man cairn.

• NATURAL FEATURE (Constructed, Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) CAIRN? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • POOL? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC? (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 2368-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Appears to be a large barrow seen in stereoscopic vision. Visible on 1947 Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

(01/08/1995) There is no field evidence for this in the area, which has been extensively cut for peat.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2019, Dartmoor's Sacred Pools. Design in the Prehistoric Landscape, 30, Quintin's Man (Article in Serial). SDV363426.

SX 62100 83949 Pool north of Quintin's Man (pool A) measures 13m. One of over 40 such 'sacred' pools identified on Dartmoor that are thought to have potentially been designed during the prehistoric period, and may have been used to deposit votive items, although these Dartmoor examples may have alternative significance as designed prehistoric elements in the landscape. Many are located on ridge tops and in conjunction with cairns, stone rows and other prehistoric features. Further research may well reveal more about these interesting features.

Pond is depicted on the modern mapping.