Name:Tinners' building at Flat Tor

Summary

Remains of a Medieval or later tinner's building situated within streamworks by a tributary stream of the East Dart River, 600 metres south-west of Broad Marsh.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking on the East Dart River, centred around Broad Marsh, along with the structural remains of eight tinners' huts

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 SW 127

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, Accessed 20/09/2016 (Website). SDV359354.

The remains of a tinner's building lie in a marshy area of former streamworking (SX 68 SW 122) by a tributary stream of the East Dart River, some 600 metres south-west of Broad Marsh at SX 6134 8149 (citing Butler, J., 1991 Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities 2, map 34).
This rectangular structure measures 4.9 metres north-south, 2.6 metres east-west and has walls of moorstone blocks 0.9 metres wide and 0.7 metres high. An entrance lies in the western wall and most of the interior is obscured by tumble (Riley, H. M., Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation, 03/12/1994).