Name:Enclosure 50 metres south of settlement southwest of White Ridge, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Enclosure of 32 metres by 25.3 metres with walls 0.6 metres high located 50 metres south of of the settlement to the southwest of White Ridge which was probably constructed in the 19th century. A rectangular building of 8.2 metres by 2.7 metres with walls 0.6 metres high was later constructed on the south-east side

• POUND (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Semi-circular enclosure shown on 19th century map with a small rectangular building shown on the straight south-east side.

Enclosure shown on early 20th century map but not the rectangular building shown on the 19th century map.

National Monument Record, 1977, SX6481/2, 250-253 (Aerial Photograph). SDV265024.

Photograph taken on 18th May 1977.

Enclosure with walls rather than banks visible on aerial photograph.

(02/07/1990) Centred SX 64878160. This sub-rectangular pound, depicted on OS maps (a) is located at the head of a broad valley near the foot of a very steep south-east facing slope at 435 metres OD. It is fairly angular in shape and measures 32 metres by 25.3 metres; the crude drystone boulder walls are a maximum four to five courses (0.6 metres) high. The undulating, sloping interior contains many large earthfast boulders. The entrance was probably on the downhill side being either on the left or right side of a rectangular building constructed against the inside lower wall of the pound. This ruined structure possibly a shepherds dwelling or a barn is built into the pound wall, along the contour, and measures 8.8 metres by 2.7 metres internally with boulder walls up to 0.6 metres high. Both the interior and surrounding area are obscured by tumbled debris.
The pound and its associated building are almost certainly of early 19th century origin, linked to the Newtake enclosures, they are probably also contemporaneous with the ruined dwelling which is only just intervisible in a hollow to the south-west (SX 68 SW 42). The exposed, steeply-sloping and somewhat windswept site was possibly selected because it would have remained snow-free in winter.

'Old Enclosure' shown to the south of the 'White Ridge South-west 1' settlement. The recent enclosure includes one side of a longhouse of 10.5 metres by 2.9 metres aligned along the slope. The circuit wall is butted on to the end walls of the building and post-dates it. The enclosure is shown as an almost semi-circular feature with the straight wall to the south.

Enclosure and rectangular building clearly visible on aerial photograph.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.