Name:Enclosure 45 metres west of Stannon Brook, Lydford

Walled curvilinear enclosure 45 metres west of Stannon Brook probably of 19th century date

• ENCLOSURE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Enclosure shown on 19th century map with a small rectangular building attached to the interior of the south-east wall. The south-western wall is straight with the rest of the enclosure being curvilinear.

National Monument Record, 1977, SX6481/2, 250-253 (Aerial Photograph). SDV265024.

Photograph taken on 18th May 1977.

Enclosure with walls rather than banks visible on aerial photograph.

Fletcher, M. J., 1990, Field Investigation - Stannon Brook (Report - Survey). SDV251201.

Site visited on 2nd July 1990. The pound and its associated building are almost certainly of early 19th century origin, linked to the Newtake enclosures, they are probably also contemporaneous with the ruined dwelling which is only just intervisible in a hollow to the south-west. The exposed, steeply-sloping and somewhat windswept site was possibly selected because it would have remained snow-free in winter.
This sub-rectangular pound, depicted on os maps is located at the head of a broad valley near the foot of a very steep south-east facing slope. It is fairly angular in shape and measures 32 metres by 25.3 metres; the crude drystone boulder walls are a maximum 4 to 5 courses (0.6 metres) high. The undulating, sloping interior contains many large earthfast boulders. The entrance was probably on the downhill side being either on the left or right side of a rectangular building constructed against the inside lower wall of the pound. This ruined structure possibly a shepherd's dwelling or a barn is built into the pound wall, along the contour, and measures 8.8 metres by 2.7 metres internally with boulder walls up to 0.6 metres high. Both the interior and surrounding area are obscured by tumbled debris.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, 623393, SX68SW/109 (Website). SDV359354.

Walled enclosure. Sub-rectangular pound located at the head of a broad valley near the foot of a very steep south-east facing slope.