Name:Reave 290 metres south-east of the Grey Wethers stone circles

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 SW 108

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

Sx64348285 to sx64538147. The terminal reave survives as a rubble bank c.2.5m wide and 0.5m high with many boulders and slabs protruding through the turf. Two rather amorphous mounds at sx64478253 and sx64398266 lie on or against the bank; one is 3.7m across and the other 2.5m across. Parts of the reave are submerged under the peat layer. The 4 parallel reaves, of similar construction to the terminal reave, contain some upright slabs and incorporate on-line large earthfast boulders. The turf-covered banks are on average, 1.8m wide and now 0,4m high. The white ridge south reave (see fleming) is visible between sx63968156 and sx64268147; the white ridge central reave between sx63998184 and sx644581789 and the white ridge north reave between sx63928209 and sx64268230. The fourth reave is visible intermittently between sx64108232 and sx64268230. A short length of reave exposed in a peat cutting between sx64398328 and sx64438331 may prove to be an extension of the system on the n of similar form to the other reaves it measures c.0.8m wide and is 0.4m high (fletcher).

Bank extending moorland from a leat sx68sw/124. Visible on raf 1947 and nmr 1977 ap (rchm app 1985).

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV262958.

Vis=2/7/1990 (rchme) white ridge reave system (centred at sx647820) is the n part of the extensive stannon `block system'.

SX64368285, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262959.

In the `block system' land is laid out in a rectilinear pattern largely without the small fields and settlements of parallel field systems. This block system, mapped in 1975, seems to be blocks of land demarcated by interconnected reaves which stretched from stannon and white ridge in the w to shapley common in the e. Three of the reaves in the white ridge area are named `white ridge north reave', `white ridge central reave' and `white ridge south reave'. This area is identified by fleming as a zone b. In this zone, the upper part of a valley, circular and ovoid enclosures occur al so the land may be sub-divided into parallel strips of roughly rectangular areas. The white ridge area reave pattern was investigated and surveyed during the 1990 very dry summer season. Extensions to the known reave system, "new" lengths of reave as well as additions to the three settlement field systems were identified. The ridge is covered by a thick layer of peat which almost certainly hides more of the reave system. The visible evidence indicates that the curvilinear reave which extends from the deep valley of the south teign river (sx64368285) southwards towards stannon tor (to sx64538147) is a terminal reave. The 4 parallel reaves which extend roughly at right angles from its w side down the slope to the heavily silted floor of the lade brook create a well-balanced parallel reave system: it incorporates 2 of the settlements. The relationship of the third settlement and its rectilinear field pattern to the e of the terminal reave, is not obvious although it is almost certainly part of the block system.

Aph=raf cpe/uk 2149/4309-10(11/6/1947).

Aph=nmr sx6483/1/239-240(18/5/1977).

Fleming, a. /bar rep/48(1978)18-20;plan.

Fleming, a. /dartmoor reaves/(1988)37-9;plan.

Nmr=sx68sw108.

Des=fletcher, m. J. /(2/7/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Des=mpp/144245-6.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 144242, 1997? (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Reave running from SX64538147 to SX64358285. A length of terminal reave 700 metres south-east of the Grey Wethers forming part of the Stannon block coaxial field system.