Name:The Whitehorse Leat, Sittaford

Summary

The Whitehorse Leat which meets the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine Leat in the south and in the north meets the North Teign. Cuts through a pound (MDV6754).

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

Vis=2/6/1990 (rchme) the final section which extends from the circles, through a pound to the birch tor and vitifer leat, runs down a steep slope and is heavily eroded, being in some places up to 3.5m wide and 0.9m deep. It apparently terminates at the leat (sx 64028272) at 457m (fletcher).

The whitehorse leat which meets the birch tor and vitifer mine leat in the south and in the north meets the north teign. Visible on 1947 raf and 1977 nmr ap (rchm app 1985).

RCHME, CITING FOLLOW THE LEAT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262982.

The most remote source of the vitifer leat commences at varracombe brook just below the boundary wall of the okehampton military firing range. It runs s to the teign. Here the water flowed into the river to be extracted again some hundred yards downstream where a weir diverted the water into the next section of the leat. It can be traced as a shallow trough to grey wethers and beyond (rchme, citing follow the leat).

Aph=raf cpe/uk 2149/4307-9(11/6/1947).

Aph=raf cpe/uk 2149/2366-7(13/4/1947).

Aph=nmr sx6383/3/243-246(18/5/1977).

Nmr=sx68sw105.

Des=fletcher, m. J. /(2/6/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Marked as the Birch Tor & Vitifer Mine Leat.

A length of the Whitehorse Leat cutting through the interior of the enclosure 230 metres south-south-east of the Grey Wethers stone circles.

Whitehorse Leat marked.