Name:Streamworks along the North Teign River, Manga Brook and Varracombe Brook

Summary

Medieval and later tin streamworks situated along the North Teign River, Manga Brook and Varracombe Brook covering an area of approximately 21 hectares. Archaeological field surveys carried during the 1990s and in 2003 found the streamworks to comprise well defined spoil heaps and abandoned water channels. Associated with the streamworks is a blowing house (Monument HOB UID 444012) and two tinners huts (Monument HOB UID 444000 and 621739). At the northern end Whitehorse Leat (Monument HOB UID 444016) cuts the streamworks. A peat cutters shelter (Monument HOB UID 443995) lies at the southern end. The areas of streamworking around Teign Head are overgrown with bog in many places. A tinner's hut (Monument HOB UID 443956) lies towards the north-western edge of the working, and the Whitehorse leat cuts the eastern end.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of extensive medieval or later streamworks along the North Teign River, Manga Brook and Varracombe Brook, as well as ruined tinners huts

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 SW 101

Aph=raf nmr sx6384/1/45-49(18/5/1977).

Park, c. /catena/6(1979)235-244/tin streaming and channel changes. Some preliminary observations from dartmoor,england/copy in gidleigh parish file. For experiments on channels in area of tinworking see Park 1979.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 2366-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4036-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Probable streamwork along the North Teign and Great Varracombe. It extends westwards to SX61558387, eastwards to SX64068478, northwards to SX61998485. Visible on Royal Air Force 1947 and National Monuments Recprd 1977 aerial photographs.
SX 6321 8469 Streamwork along a river visible on RAF 1947 aerial photograph.

(18/01/1990) Probable streamworks along the North Teign and Great Varracombe. It extends as far westwards as SX 61588387 (Teign Head), northward to SX 61998485 (the head of the Great Varracombe), and eastwards to SX 64068478.
Tin streamworking occurs along the North Teign River, Manga Brook and Varracombe Brook. Approximately 21 ha of well defined spoil heaps and abandoned water channels survive along the flood plains of these rivers and streams. Within the worked area are a blowing house (Monument HOB UID 444012) at SX 63788427 and two tinners huts (Monument HOB UID 444000 and 621739) at SX 62768422 and SX 63238391. (Only the remains within Eigenhead Newtake were examined).

(31/07/1995) The upper tributaries of the North Teign River, near Teign Head and Little Varracombe, contain areas of streamworking covering some 6 ha. Around Little Varracombe (SX 626 826 to 627 834) the streamworking areas are well-defined, with numerous channels and waste mounds. At the northern end the Whitehorse Leat (Monument HOB UID 444016) cuts the streamworks. A peat cutters shelter (Monument HOB UID 443995) lies at the southern end. The areas of streamworking around Teign Head are overgrown with bog in many places. A tinner's building (Monument HOB UID 443956) lies towards the north-western edge of the working, and the Whitehorse leat cuts the eastern end.

(20/10/2003) The small amount of these workings that lie within the area leased by the MoD are in good condition and stable.