Name:The Old Inn, Axminster Road, Kilmington

A public house dating to circa 16th/17th century with an 18th century wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• INN (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)106.

Old inn, axminster road. Circa c16/17 with c18 wing. Roughcast and whitewashed stone rubble. Thatched roof with hipped ends. Two storeys (doe).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Kilmington, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346696.

Old Inn, Axminster Road. c. 16th/17th century with 18th century wing. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Green, T., 2010, Land at Kilmington Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, 6, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV351550.

Shown on 1840 Tithe Map.

Public house. Circa 16th/17th century with 18th century wing. Roughcast and white-washed stone rubble. Thatched roof with hipped ends. Two storeys. Long four/five window range. Two and three light casement on first floor with chamfered mullions and leaded panes. One 20th century casement on ground floor. 20th century glazed doors and 20th century thatched porch in the angle with circa 18th century wing projecting to left hand, the gable to road with bowed sash on each floor with glazing bars. Plank door to left. Rebuilt brick ridge stacks and stack over gable of wing. Interior: one jointed cruck truss. Stopped chamfer ceiling beams