Name:Gammons Hill Farmhouse, Gammons Hill Farm

An early 16th century farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1984, 62: Part of East Devon, 106-107 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV326854.

Gammons Hill Farmhouse, Axminster Road. Circa early 16th century. Roughcast stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled and half hipped ends. Two storeys.

No information supplied.

Gammons Hill Farmhouse.

Farmhouse. Circa early 16th century. Roughcast stone rubble. Asbestos slate roof with gabled and half hipped ends. Two storeys. Four window range. 19th century three light casements with glazing bars. Doorway off centre to cross passage with late 19th century glazed porch. Rendered chimney stacks at ridge and gable ends. Wing at rear forming L-shaped plan.

Interior: Jointed cruck trusses. Plank and muntin screens to cross passage, one with four centred arch doorway. Inserted floor with stopped and chamfered ceiling beams. Open fireplaces with chamfered bressummers.