Name:Leat from Great Nodden to Doetor Brook

Summary

Leat flowing around western slopes of Brent Tor and Arms Tor visible on 1979 aerial photographs. Southern termination at SX 5395 8514. Possibly faintly visible as it crosses streamwork. 1985 project records that it cuts through enclosures MDV4677 etc. but 2020 lidar appears to show it running to the south of these features. Northern termination at SX 5424 8735. Large prominent bank surviving.

• National Monuments Record
  • National Record of the Historic Environment

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 1979, SF1510, 272-291 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224088.

Leat flowing around western slopes of Brent Tor and Arms Tor visible on 1979 aerial photographs. Southern termination at SX 5395 8514. Possibly faintly visible as it crosses streamwork SX58NW/68. Cuts through enclosure SX58NW/42 and enclosure SX58NW/69. Northern termination at SX 5424 8735. Large prominent bank surviving.