Name:Enclosure south east of Great Nodden, Bridestowe and Sourton

Summary

Enclosure to the north of the main enclosure with hut circles. The enclosure measures 35 metres in diameter and is defined by a partly faced rubble wall 1.7 metres wide and 0.7 metres high. A gap in the southern circuit of this wall may represent an original entrance. A 5.5 metre diameter ring of stones protruding through the turf lies on the western side of the entrance and probably represents a stone hut circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

National Monument Record, 1979, SF1510, 291 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224088.

Visible on the aerial photograph.

Enclosure to the immediate north of enclosure (MDV4677). Cut by leat (MDV27334). The enclosure is preserved on the east side of the leat. Three hut circles are visible, two attached to each other and to the internal enclosure wall and one freestanding. On the west side of the leat are two hut circles one apparently cut by the leat.

Circular enclosure associated with a stone hut circle. Interior measures 35 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.7 metre wide and 0.7 metre high partly faced rubble wall. Gap in the southern circuit may represent an original entrance. Hut circle attached to the boundary wall on the western side of the entrance gap and survives as a 5.5 metre diameter ring of stones protruding through the turf.
The enclosure is recorded in 1985 as being cut by a post-medieval leat, this leat however passes some 20 metres to the west.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 218, Map 43, Site '2' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Traces of an enclosure on the north side of Settlement '2' on the east side of the River Lyd.

The interior of the northern enclosure measures 35 metres in diameter and is defined by a partly faced rubble wall 1.7 metres wide and 0.7 metres high. A gap in the southern circuit of this wall may represent an original entrance. A 5.5 metres diameter ring of stones protruding through the turf lies on the western side of the entrance and probably represents a stone hut circle.