Name:Clawton Font

12th century ornamental font.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• FONT (XII - 1101 AD to 1200 AD (Between))

Clarke, K. M., 1918, The Baptismal Fonts of Devon. Part 5, 584-585 (Article in Serial). SDV9688.

Two cable mouldings, only ornamental on bowl. Twist merely suggested by incised diagonal lines. Cylindrical low shaft. Cushion base has Norman masks 165mm-203mm long. East face of cushion has carved on it three lobes of a star, three pellets between the two lobes on left and one large patera on right. South face has an oblong panel bearing a device like a portcullis, with a pellet in each square opening. North and west faces plain. Of polyphant stone. Bowl not lined. Staple holes filled with cement. Raised on two slate slabs, on pavement of old tiles. Cornish influence. Other details: Plate 11.

Department of Environment, 1986, Clawton, 12 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV10457.

The font is 12th century and probaby polyphant with 2 orders of cable moulding round the bowl and a base decorated with 4 profile heads at the corners and ornament carved on 2 of the main surfaces of the base. The whole design is unusual and may be a reconstruction. The font is on a later square plinth on a platform of late medieval tiles of the Barnstaple type decorated with stylized swans, lions and fleur de lis. Other details: LBS no 90671.