Name:Clawton Churchyard Cross

Summary

A possible fragment of churchyard cross formerly within the church is now standing in the north-west corner of the churchyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX39NW10

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Reverend H. H. Harvey states that what may be a fragment of the churchyard cross is preserved in the church.

NMR, 1974, SX39NW10 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV9675.

Visited by Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division in 1974, when local enquiry and search failed to produce evidence for existence of cross fragments in Clawton church.

Site visit 7th February 1974.
A search failed to produce evidence for the existence of the alleged cross fragment referred to in Masson Phillips article in the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, Vol. 69.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 103, (Vol 1), sketch, photograph (Un-published). SDV360833.

Clawton Churchyard SX349993
A fragment of cross shaft stands in the north-west corner of the churchyard some 33 metres from the church. It formerly was preserved in the church (1937). The fragment is believed to be part of the churchyard cross, it is roughly rectangular with a chamfered edge, and a slot cut on one face at its top.
Shaft height 0.38 metres, width 0.20 by 0.14 metres. Colour photograph included with report.