Name:Unlikely features, Blackaven Brook

Summary

Earthworks alleged at this location by the 1985 aerial photograph project are probably the result of 20th century army activity and were identified as non- archaeological during 1993 survey by the Royal Commission.

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • (Former Type) BUILDING? (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD (Between) to 2009 AD (Between))
  • DRAIN (Constructed, XIX to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD (Between) to 1990 AD (Between))
  • MILITARY TRAINING SITE (Constructed, XIX to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD (Between) to 1990 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 1969, SX5989, 2/207-208 (Aerial Photograph). SDV247598.

Possible features recorded from aerial photographs. SX 5970 9062 Rectangular building on the west bank of the Blackaven Brook. Incomplete on western edge where possibly crossed by path. Date and purpose unknown. Remains of further small building or extension of previous one to immediate north.
SX 5975 9065 Probable agglomerated enclosure, two elements, on west slope of Blackaven Brook.
SX 5966 9055 Enclosure on west slope of Blackaven Brook. Western edge possibly cut by path. Possible hut circle, or second element or agglomeration.

(23/07/1993) SX 59709070, locality only. There is no ground evidence to confirm the legitimacy of the features described by the SMR records (SX 59 SE 106 and 107). The moderate east facing slope between the military road and the Blackaven Brook displays some shallow scoops and irregular hollows but no stoney banks or hut circles are apparent. It would seem likely that the minor earthworks in this area are the results of army activity. The 'rectangular structure' noted on SMR record SX 59 SE 103 seems to be the misidentification of a roadside drainage channel and old vehicle tracks.