Name:Parish Church of Holy Cross, Tetcott

Mostly 13th century with alterations made in early 16th century.

• Church of England HER: 5071
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX39NW10

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

C. H. Sp. P., 1902-1903, Trevelyan Monuments, 191 (Article in Serial). SDV9660.

In Sir George Carew's scroll of arms of 1588, mention is made of the Trevelyan arms in Tetcott Church, however the monument has since disappeared.

Ministry of Housing and Local Government, 1955, Holsworthy RD, 8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20521.

Parish church of Holy Cross, Tetcott. Mostly 13th century with alterations made in early 16th century when the embattled and pinnacled tower was added. Norman font. Old benches and carved Arscott pew. Mural monument dated 1675.

Department of Environment, 1986, Tetcott, 36 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV9663.

Parish church. Fabric of nave and chancel 13th century, south transept 13th- or 14th century, tower 15th century,
vestry probably 19th century. Stone rubble with granite dressings, the tower ashlar masonry with granite quoins and lacing, slate roofs.
Nave, chancel, west tower, south transept, south east vestry, south west porch. Early English and Perpendicular with considerable 19th century replacement. A 13th century nave and chancel church may have been extended in the 14th century by the south transept. The vestry is probably a late medieval structure but may have preceeded the tower.
The chancel has a 19th century 3-light Decorated east window with bar tracery, a chamfered lancet on the north side has buff brick jambs but the head of the window appears to be medieval. 3 windows to the north side of the nave, the easternmost is a tall 2-light square-headed cusped Perpendicular window, the 2 westernmost windows are chamfered lancets, the masonry 19th century externally but probably medieval internally. On the south side the westernmost window is a trefoil-headed 19th century lancet with hoodmould
and label stops, to the left of the porch a circa late 13th century trefoil-headed lancet.
The small 19th century south west porch has a gabled slate roof and a segmental arched stone doorway and a canted ceiled waggon roof with ribs and bosses. The south transept has a rebuilt gable and a 3-light granite Perpendicular south window with a hoodmould and
label stops. The south east vestry is set back from the transept and has a roll-moulded arched granite doorway on the south side and a probably re-sited trefoil- headed lancet on the east side. Slim unbuttressed battlemented 3-stage west tower with polygonal corner pinnacles with tall crocketted finial. Moulded segmental-arched west doorway with a hoodmould, label stops and carved spandrels. 3-light
Perpendicular granite west window with a hoodmould and label stops, 1 rectangular chamfered opening at bellringers' stage on the east face, 2-light chamfered arched belfry openings on all 4 faces.
Interior Plastered walls; chamfered chancel arch; double-chamfered tower arch, the inner order carried on large granite corbels. Nineteenth century canted boarded waggon roof to nave with moulded ribs and bosses, Nineteenth century scissor brace roof to chancel. Trabiated 19th century timber opening into south transept with pierced cusped spandrels, transept roof similar to nave. The chancel fittings are circa early 20th century with a timber reredos, altar and poppy-head choir stalls, the sanctuary lined with a brattished dado of
linenfold panels. The timber drum pulpit with blind tracery panels is probably also early 20th century. Twelfth century font, the bowl with a carved frieze, the base with palmette carving and profile heads to the corners. Some unusual rustic circa early 16th century or later benches survive, carved with leaves and architectural detail. The south transept is the Arscott family pew and contains some 17th century and 18th century woodwork which has been incorporated into the seating. Wall monument in transept to John Arscotte, sheriff of the County, died 1699, Corinthian columns flank an inscription panel below a scrolled pediment with armorial bearings above. Several good 18th century wall monuments. Window above the font late 1880s by the Hardman Co.
The church forms part of an important group including Tetcott Manorand associated buildings. Other details: LBS number 435118.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 802 (Monograph). SDV325629.