Name:Ridge and furrow east of Prewley Moor, Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Six parcels of ridge and furrow visible on 1947 RAF aerial photographs at South Down. Considered for scheduling but refused due to no known associated settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishSOURTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of a coaxial field system thought to be Bronze Age in date south of Meldon preserved in the modern field layout

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3371, 3372 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Large number of redundant field boundaries preserved within modern newtake system containing scrubland. Large block of ridge and furrow at SX 55359100. Further small blocks and individual fields at SX 55259010, SX 55359055, SX 55159055, SX 55059075.
Two small conjoined blocks of ridge and furrow at SX 5495 9036. One orientated east-west, the other north-east, south-west. Surviving on moorland within newtake system on Prewley Moor.

(-/-/2002) Considered under Monument Protection Programme, but not recommended for scheduling because of lack of currently known contemporary settlement.