Name:Leat north of Shelstone Tor

Leat flowing round the north slope of Shelstone Tor.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 3372 (Aerial Photograph). SDV295065.

Leat is visible on the aerial photography.

Lander, R., 2013, Natural England Volunteer group site visit (Site Visit). SDV351626.

A leat running between West Okement River and a stream coming off Corn Ridge to the south-west.
Approximately 250 metres long. A ‘trough’ base about 0.7 metres wide and a retaining embankment of similar width. Current depth of on average 0.5 metres. Seveal outlets appear to exist to allow outflow to the narrow ‘meadows’ below and adjacent to the West Okement River. Irrigation does not seem a plausible reason?
Aerial photographs may indicate the leat could exist further up stream from where the leat now terminates at a point on the West Okement River where it drops about 2.0 metres over a boulder strewn river bed. The end at the small side stream appears to fade into the small river valley adjacent to where the track from South Down crosses the small stream.