Name:Tetcott Font

Summary

Twelfth century font, the bowl with a carved frieze, the base with palmette carving and profile heads to the corners.

Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

• FONT (XII - 1101 AD to 1200 AD (Between))

Clarke, K. M., 1918, The Baptismal Fonts of Devon. Part 5, 585-586 (Article in Serial). SDV9688.

Similar to Clawton font. Band of ornament on bowl on three sides: three groups of astar and pellet (two restored), three lilies, three star and pellet, five four-leaved flowers and a star in a sunk circle with a perpendicular bar through the star. Rest of bowl plain. Rim has been trimmed down, low cylindrical shaft with a cushion base. Masks at north-west and north-east corners, South-west mask missing, an attempt at a foot ornament at south-east. North face of cushion ornamented, a semicircular panel, 254mm wide, encloses four lobes of a star. Of polyphant stone, unlined. Other details: Plate 11.

Department of Environment, 1986, Tetcott, 36 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV9663.