Name:Hut circle south of Higher Tor

Summary

Hut circles were identified on a steep east-facing moorland hillslope covered by scattered clitter. They are not particularly well defined, with tumbled walls constructed from large boulders and upright slabs standing to a maximum 0.8 metres high. The interiors are sloping and the entrances are not well defined.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/138, 5438 (Aerial Photograph). SDV238391.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Hut circle is visible on the 1940s aerial photography.

Three hut circles visible on 1946 aerial photograph above River Taw, at SX61379132 (in Lydford parish), SX61399135 and SX61559149.

(04/09/1997) SX 6148 9145. Hut circle forming part of unenclosed settlement. Diameter 6.4m. Single orthostat wall 1.2m wide, 0.6m high. Internal area 32.15m.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey, M. J. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

(04/02/2004) Centred SX 61419143. Hut circles were identified on a steep east-facing moorland hillslope covered by scattered clitter. The three unenclosed huts at SX61379145, SX61419143, and SX61399141 (this one) are not particularly well defined. They have tumbled walls with large boulders and upright slabs standing to a maximum 0.8 metres high. The interiors are sloping and the entrances are not well defined.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle is visible on the modern aerial photography at this location.