Name:Kempthorne House, Clawton

Site of a drystone house of great antiquity. Demolished between 1939 and 1974.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Hardy, H. H., 1939, Untitled Source, 15=16 (Monograph). SDV9684.

Kempthorne, sub-manor of Clawton, created before 1241 AD. Held by Reginald de Valletorta. At the beginning of the 15th century it came into the possession of Leys of Bereferrers. There is a part of the old drystone house which contains remains of an old passageway and a huge open hearth. The walls are of a great thickness.

Kempthorne farmhouse presents a modern external appearance. The old building adjoining the west side of house has now been demolished. This was an old claystone house of great antiquity.

Kempthorne, a sub-manor of Clawton, created before 1241 at which date it was held of Reginald de Vellorta. In the 15th century it came into the possession of the Leys of Bere Ferrers. (Hardy, 1939)

Part of the original manor is still in existence in the position above, according to the present tenant. There is an old claystone house, or part of a house, which contains the remains of an old passageway and a large open hearth. The walls are of great thickness and obviously of great age. (Site visit, 12/03/1951)

Kempthorne farmhouse presents a modern external appearance, it has been retiled and exterior walls are cement faced and colour washed.
The old building portion described by 1951 site visit which stood adjoining the west side of the present house has now been demolished. (Site visit, 07/02/1974)